The 2020 Boneyard Challenge

2020 Boneyard Challenge National Results

Level 1

Event location Call name Reg name Breed Handler Time of final find Hides found Rank
Fredericton, NB Mack Mack Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Pye, Brittany 01:33.5 5 1
Strathmore, AB Meru Meru English Cocker Spaniel Kraminsky, Ellen 02:18.0 5 2
Red Deer, AB Piper Piper Border Collie Kiana Uhlmann 02:20.0 5 3
Nanaimo, BC Gypsy Gypsy All-Canadian Ferraro, Deedra 02:43.8 5 4
Strathmore, AB Keely Keely Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervuren) Magill, Catherine 02:46.8 5 5
Halifax, NS Akiva A royal arrival of Autumn French Bulldog Wagner, Lisa 02:55.8 5 6
Nanaimo, BC Mira Mira Shetland Sheepdog Barnett, Susan 03:04.6 5 7
Strathmore, AB Johnny Five Johnny Five Border Collie Daun, Keri 03:05.0 5 8
Nanaimo, BC Cooper Merrylegs Lickety Split Spaniel (English Cocker) Ito, Aya 03:13.6 5 9
Red Deer, AB Tomy Tomy Australian Kelpie Kelly Oswald 03:36.0 5 10
Red Deer, AB Gus Gus Australian Shepherd Tomayer, Jackie 03:42.5 5 11
Fredericton, NB Ziggy Ziggy Schnauzer (Standard) Noble, Patricia 03:58.6 5 12
Newmarket, ON Steele Steele Australian Shepherd Book, Jane 04:11.1 5 13
Fredericton, NB Bruin Bruin Yorkshire Terrier Boyd, Brenda 04:15.0 5 14
Strathmore, AB Stella Bella Stella Bella All-Canadian Le Blanc, Debbie 04:21.2 5 15
Strathmore, AB Samson Samson All-Canadian Sikora, Stephanie 04:22.6 5 16
Red Deer, AB Electric Electric Border Collie Bellingham, Kara 04:24.0 5 17
Surrey, BC Wendel Wendel All-Canadian Lane & Nina Michie 04:27.0 5 18
Red Deer, AB Ember Ember Portugese Water Dog Smith, Sonia 04:28.0 5 19
Halifax, NS Guiness Guinness Australian Shepherd LaLacheur, Lisa 04:29.3 5 20
Red Deer, AB Pan Esmonds God Of All Rottweiler Phillips, Dawn 04:36.0 5 21
Strathmore, AB Rookie Rookie Retriever (Labrador) Jenkins, Cathy 04:47.8 5 22
Newmarket, ON Nika Nika Schnauzer (Miniature) Desjardins, Terri 04:50.2 5 23
Halifax, NS Vuk Vuk German Shepherd Dog MacKenzie, Ally 04:55.2 5 24
Kingston, ON D’Arty D’Arty All-Canadian Kirkwood, Crystal 04:56.0 5 25
Halifax, NS Gage Cowboy’s Locked and Loaded Australian Shepherd Stairs, Jen 04:57.7 5 26
Strathmore, AB Lily Lily Havanese Sikora, Vannessa 05:00.0 5 27
Kingston, ON Riesling Riesling Border Terrier Baron, Anne 02:46.0 4 28
Red Deer, AB Niylah Niylah Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Jenkins, Cathy 02:51.0 4 29
Regina, SK Marv Marv All-Canadian LeCouillard, Sherry 03:16.0 4 30
Newmarket, ON Bumper Bumper All-Canadian Pointing, John 03:29.4 4 31
Leduc, AB Duke Fergus Border Collie Steeple, Ashley 03:33.0 4 32
Newmarket, ON Macauley Macauley Border Collie Scott, Cheryl 03:36.5 4 33
Kemptville, ON Otis Otis German Shepherd Dog garrah, john 03:37.0 4 34
Nanaimo, BC Taboo Broomacres Frankslades Dzala German Shepherd Dog Ryan, Kate 03:40.4 4 35
Fredericton, NB Bell Bell Bull Mastiff Stulberg, Shoshi 03:59.0 4 36
Kingston, ON Trilly Eromit’s Black Trillium Retriever (Labrador) Glencross, Laurie 04:10.0 4 37
Surrey, BC Ruby Ruby Vizsla (Smooth) Muzzatti, Kelly 04:15.0 4 38
Leduc, AB Maynard GCH Summer’s Mantra, CDX RN CA HIC Boxer Oreilly, Josie 04:17.0 4 39
Halifax, NS CHICO Meanders MYNAMEISCHICO 2ND Chihuahua (Short Coat) Bayers, Cindy 04:18.4 4 40
Kemptville, ON Timber Timber Schnauzer (Miniature) Gagnon, Madison 04:22.0 4 41
Strathmore, AB Gage Gage French Bulldog Dubuqu, Deanna 04:26.3 4 42
Regina, SK Molly Molly All-Canadian Abs, Amanda 04:30.0 4 43
Red Deer, AB Fame Fame Border Collie Paulson, Marion 04:31.0 4 44
Newmarket, ON Decker Decker German Shepherd Dog Durno, Debbie 04:38.6 4 45
Fredericton, NB Porsha Porsha German Shepherd Dog Smith, Tanya 04:39.0 4 46
Kingston, ON Briar Macbarra Briar of Glencastle Shetland Sheepdog Abbott, Deana 04:40.0 4 47
Red Deer, AB Finn Finn Scottish Terrier Friedt, Alin 04:40.0 4 47
Regina, SK Derp! Derp! All-Canadian Vaughn, Nicole 04:47.0 4 49
Strathmore, AB Janet Janet Bulldog James, Wendy 04:47.0 4 49
Leduc, AB Truman Tarakru’s Cage Rottweiler Younie, Elizabeth 04:50.0 4 51
Newmarket, ON Tessa Lady Tessa de La Forge Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Durno, Debbie 04:52.7 4 52
Newmarket, ON Flash Flash Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Kottelenberg, Natasha 04:55.1 4 53
Kemptville, ON Quinn Quinn Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervuren) Kruse, Marsha 04:56.0 4 54
Newmarket, ON Paris Paris Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervuren) Wilson, Susi 05:00.0 4 55
Nanaimo, BC Fenne Fenne Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervuren) Aitchison, Lee 02:27.0 3 56
Surrey, BC Liesl Liesl Weimaraner Paula McInnis 03:00.0 3 57
Strathmore, AB Keno Keno Border Collie Hartviksen, Millie 03:04.3 3 58
Surrey, BC Pippi Pippi Pug Nomura, Machiko 03:09.0 3 59
Nanaimo, BC Lucca Western’s Lucky Lucca Retriever (Labrador) Furlotte, Angela 03:36.2 3 60
Kingston, ON Maja Maja Rottweiler Levangie, Andrea 04:03.0 3 61
Leduc, AB Sizzle Cintara Sizzlespice At Ladylin, CDX, NS, CGN Shiba Inu Humeniuk, Linda 04:13.0 3 62
Kingston, ON Penny Penny Border Collie Cooper, Cheryl 04:15.0 3 63
Kingston, ON Coco CoCo Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Barrett, Therese 04:24.0 3 64
Kemptville, ON Pixel Pixel Poodle (Toy) Cameron, Leslie 04:24.0 3 64
Nanaimo, BC Annie Annie Beagle Wilzewski, Reinhold 04:33.7 3 66
Halifax, NS River Tam River Tam Border Collie Woodrow, Bridget 04:35.1 3 67
Newmarket, ON Felix Felix German Shepherd Dog Apfel, Karin 04:35.3 3 68
Regina, SK Betty Betty Spaniel (English Springer) Jorgensen, Jeanine 04:40.0 3 69
Nanaimo, BC Rubix Rubix Border Collie Mitton, Katherine 04:41.6 3 70
Fredericton, NB Evie Braehead’s Evening Primrose German Shepherd Dog MacLeod, Heather 04:49.0 3 71
Leduc, AB Sally Silly Sally All-Canadian Allan, Donna 04:58.0 3 72
Regina, SK Rhaps Rhaps Beagle Bobowsky, Donna 01:29.0 2 73
Kemptville, ON Lollie LOLLIE Doberman Severn, Belle 01:35.0 2 74
Surrey, BC Emmy Emmy Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Laura Wood 01:44.0 2 75
Regina, SK B’Nom Bonhomme Brittany Spaniel Lee, Patti 01:48.0 2 76
Kingston, ON Nala Nala All-Canadian NEVILLS, TAMARA 01:52.0 2 77
Surrey, BC Lucca Lucca English Setter Sheena Vivian 01:54.0 2 78
Regina, SK Sossa Sossa All-Canadian Critchley, Kelly 01:57.0 2 79
Newmarket, ON Ginny Ginny Australian Shepherd Liddiard, katie 02:07.1 2 80
Regina, SK Casey Casey All-Canadian Metivier, Terri 02:17.0 2 81
Kingston, ON Remington Remington Rottweiler Gelok, Julie 02:22.0 2 82
Surrey, BC Lila Lila All Canadian Laurelle Oldford-Down 02:34.0 2 83
Newmarket, ON Tundra Tundra All-Canadian Stewart, Tammy 02:41.5 2 84
Kingston, ON Max Max All-Canadian Messenger, Keri 02:54.0 2 85
Strathmore, AB Jax Jax Border Collie Carr, Tracy 02:54.8 2 86
Red Deer, AB Oscar Oscar Boston Terrier Jenkins, Ken 03:13.0 2 87
Kingston, ON Gunner Gunner Spaniel (English Springer) Tanaka, Jill 03:15.0 2 88
Halifax, NS Juno Juno Siberian Husky Madgett, Cathleen 03:16.6 2 89
Red Deer, AB Roxy Roxy All-Canadian LeBlanc, Debbie 03:17.0 2 90
Kingston, ON Zoe Zoe All-Canadian LaFleche, Irene 03:18.0 2 91
Leduc, AB Ellie Ellie Bearded Collie King, James 03:21.0 2 92
Surrey, BC Maizie Wynot Light of Maragon Pointer (English) Geekie, Sara 03:24.0 2 93
Newmarket, ON Vida CHARBR WAVE BREAKER Portuguese Water Dog Dirsus, Diane 03:28.5 2 94
Halifax, NS Tali REGNANCY AMULETS AND TALISMAN Doberman Pinscher Trainor, Mary 03:29.7 2 95
Fredericton, NB Seven seven Doberman Davenport, Elaine 03:30.0 2 96
Halifax, NS Cinder Cedar Knoll Ojadn Firestorm Gallant Ciden Doberman Pinscher McGinley, Betty 03:30.1 2 97
Kingston, ON Odin Odin All-Canadian Mason, Fran 03:42.0 2 98
Newmarket, ON Linus Linus Golden Retriever Joyce, Chantal 03:44.4 2 99
Leduc, AB Finn Finn Poodle (Standard) Dunlop, Lesley 04:02.0 2 100
Surrey, BC Allie Allie Retriever (Labrador) Hufton, Amanda 04:02.0 2 100
Leduc, AB Truffle Truffle Samoyed Dalton, Sheri 04:06.0 2 102
Newmarket, ON Rapper Striker Flat Coated Retriever Apfel, Karen 04:19.0 2 103
Regina, SK Max Max Dutch Shepherd Ring, Barb 04:29.0 2 104
Newmarket, ON Sangria Sangria Redbone Coonhound Henry, Elizabeth 04:29.4 2 105
Nanaimo, BC Maddy Maddy Border Terrier Hellyer Gibson, Shannon 04:30.0 2 106
Halifax, NS Slater Slater Doberman Pinscher Barker, Lendra 04:30.9 2 107
Kingston, ON Bailey Bailey German Shepherd Dog LaHaye, Guy & Carol 04:31.0 2 108
Newmarket, ON Rex Rex All-Canadian Cohen, Natalie 04:36.7 2 109
Kemptville, ON Tia Tia Australian Shepherd Rocchio, Jane 04:37.6 2 110
Regina, SK MAX MAX Border Collie Struik, Benita 04:46.0 2 111
Fredericton, NB Spiro Spiro All Canadian Khoury, Julia 04:47.0 2 112
Halifax, NS Kira Kira Rhodesian Ridgeback Sweet, Kathryn 04:49.6 2 113
Kingston, ON Gilit Gilit Australian Shepherd Fortier, Martha 00:08.0 1 114
Kemptville, ON Edna Edna French Bulldog Desjardins, Shannon 00:16.0 1 115
Kemptville, ON Spice Spice Papillon NOILES, ELIZABETH 00:41.3 1 116
Kingston, ON Bria China Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervuren) Pretsell, Theda 00:43.0 1 117
Strathmore, AB Takoda Tailspin’s National Guard Bernese Thompson, Kari 01:17.0 1 118
Surrey, BC Winnie Winnie Papillon Stewart, Marianne 01:45.0 1 119
Kingston, ON Annie Annie All-Canadian Tkachyk, Judy 02:00.0 1 120
Newmarket, ON Corky Corky Dandie Dinmont Terrier Robinson, Janet 02:12.1 1 121
Leduc, AB Faith Tricklecreek This Kiss Spaniel (Clumber) Maltby, Catherine 02:22.0 1 122
Strathmore, AB Callie Itzawhat’s Seize the Day Retriever (Flat-Coated) Gaviller, Cathy 02:22.6 1 123
Surrey, BC Charlie Charlie American Staffordshire Terrier Van Meenen, Martin 02:24.0 1 124
Nanaimo, BC Killeez killeez American Bully Isabella Touchet 02:31.0 1 125
Newmarket, ON Luke Luke Australian Cattle Dog McKee, Beverley 02:32.3 1 126
Surrey, BC Ronan Pikkinokka’s Avatar Avenger Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Dunlop, Shelley 02:34.0 1 127
Regina, SK Maddie Maddie All-Canadian millar, isabel 02:43.0 1 128
Halifax, NS Milo Milo Labrador Retriever (yellow) Melanson, Justine 02:45.5 1 129
Leduc, AB Gordon Zirkcreek Can You Read My Mind Rottweiler Rodd, Tracey 02:49.0 1 130
Fredericton, NB Skye Skye Border Collie Vellenoweth, Tera 02:54.0 1 131
Nanaimo, BC Harley Harley All-Canadian Mitton, Katherine 03:16.9 1 132
Fredericton, NB Kati Kati Shetland Sheepdog Neales, Marye Jo 03:32.0 1 133
Leduc, AB Bandora Bandy American Staffordshire Terrier Heard, Kim 03:37.0 1 134
Newmarket, ON Dillon Dillon All-Canadian Christens, Elaine 03:51.3 1 135
Newmarket, ON Lance Lance Poodle (Standard) Lloyd, Sharyn 03:51.5 1 136
Regina, SK Arwyn Arwyn Pointer (German Short-Haired) Langen, David 04:03.0 1 137
Newmarket, ON Astrid Astrid Retriever (Labrador) Gerzymisch, Sydney 04:09.1 1 138
Fredericton, NB Chloe Chloe Border Collie Vellenoweth, Tera 04:11.0 1 139
Fredericton, NB Lily NewVista’s Centerfold Lily Parson Russell Terrier Walsh, Davine 04:29.0 1 140
Newmarket, ON Daky Daky Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Krumpochova, Pav 04:33.9 1 141
Newmarket, ON Ziggy Ziggy Yorkshire Terrier Lee, Sadie 05:00.0 0 142
Halifax, NS Daisy Daisy Beagle McCorry, Christina 05:00.0 0 142
Halifax, NS Cella Cella Airedale Terrier Noble, Patricia 05:00.0 0 142
Newmarket, ON Bosso Bosso Bohemian Sheppard Rokos, Susanne 05:00.0 0 142
Newmarket, ON Hunter Hunter Bichon Frise Rogina, Barbara 05:00.0 0 142
Newmarket, ON CHIAR CH TIAMAT’S CHIARA VIA NUOVA Boxer Kluck, Winnie 05:00.0 0 142
Newmarket, ON harlow Harlow Pug Czyzewski, Tanya 05:00.0 0 142
Newmarket, ON hailee Hailee Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Lyall, Lynne 05:00.0 0 142
Surrey, BC Prada Prada Pug Nomura, Machiko 05:00.0 0 142
Surrey, BC Brophy Brophy Finnish Lapphund Brooking, Megan 05:00.0 0 142
Surrey, BC Lucy Lucy Bichon Frise Evens, Tara 05:00.0 0 142
Surrey, BC Ariel Ariel Boxer Annette Kessler 05:00.0 0 142
Kingston, ON Gauge Taygold’s Duck Dynasty Retriever (Golden) Hunt, Patricia 05:00.0 0 142
Kingston, ON Fergus, Fergus Border Collie Tinlin, Candice 05:00.0 0 142
Kingston, ON Bean Bean All-Canadian Forbes, Shellie 05:00.0 0 142
Kingston, ON Ana Ana Greyhound Vince, Savannah 05:00.0 0 142
Nanaimo, BC Toopee Toopee Pekingese Jenkinson, Lisa 05:00.0 0 142
Leduc, AB Aubrey Aubrey Rottweiler Russell, Pat 05:00.0 0 142
Level 2
Event location Call name Reg name Breed Handler Time of final find Hides found Rank
Nanaimo, BC Enzo Enzo Border Collie Young, Christina 5 1
Regina, SK Kali Kali Dutch Shepherd Abs, Amanda 01:52.9 5 2
Nanaimo, BC Jenga Muttagen’s Jenga All-Canadian Luzzi, Sheri 01:53.1 5 3
Nanaimo, BC Kiya Broomeacres Frankslades BeMine German Shepherd Dog Mawdsley, Catherine 02:01.4 5 4
Nanaimo, BC Taylor Just-Wright Begin Again Beagle Bulmer, Lori 02:12.2 5 5
Kingston, ON Piper Piper All-Canadian Sawicki, Tina 02:18.0 5 6
Kingston, ON Abby Abby All-Canadian MacKillican, Katherine 02:35.0 5 7
Kingston, ON Leia Mia Von Narnia German Shepherd Dog Back, Dominik 02:38.0 5 8
Fredericton, NB Taz Taz All-Canadian Thomas, Lesley 02:40.6 5 9
Strathmore, AB Sugar Sugar Redbone Coonhound Nikkel, Joanne 02:47.4 5 10
Nanaimo, BC Sydney Sydney Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Warner, Ailene 02:49.5 5 11
Regina, SK Dudley Dudley Basset Hound Audette, Eryn 02:54.4 5 12
Nanaimo, BC Griffin GoldnGuns Done On A Dare Retriever (Golden) Gardiner, Leslie 02:54.8 5 13
Nanaimo, BC Rudi Rudi German Shepherd Dog Mullins, Susan 02:59.5 5 14
Nanaimo, BC Sprocket Sprocket Jack Russell Terrier Konrad, Rosanne 03:02.8 5 15
Kingston, ON Harley Harley Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Armour, Kate 03:03.0 5 16
Regina, SK River River Spaniel (Brittany) Benko, Randi 03:15.5 5 17
Kingston, ON Bueller Bueller Australian Shepherd Hill, Holly 03:19.5 5 18
Nanaimo, BC Yahtzee TR Gem of a Roll for Yahtzee Dalmatian Morris, Leslie 03:23.6 5 19
Kingston, ON Matilda Noppers Matilda Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Rogers, Rose 03:26.5 5 20
Kingston, ON Ben Ben Retriever (Labrador) Glencross, Laurie 03:28.0 5 21
Strathmore, AB Tai Tai Border Collie Tatham, Deanna 03:29.2 5 22
Halifax, NS Ned Stark Ned Stark Australian Cattle Dog Bennett, Karen 03:33.2 5 23
Surrey, BC Spud Spud All-Canadian McInnis, Julia 03:42.0 5 24
Kingston, ON Daegan Daegan Portuguese Water Dog Forsyth, Janet 03:45.0 5 25
Kingston, ON Freya Freya Portuguese Water Dog Forsyth, Janet 03:49.0 5 26
Kingston, ON Keltie Rudy English Springer Spaniel Weeks-Llera, Jennifer 03:58.5 5 27
Red Deer, AB Cassie Cassie Rat Terrier Leavitt, Alannah 04:00.0 5 28
Nanaimo, BC Dougal Dougal All-Canadian Powell, Cliff 04:00.2 5 29
Red Deer, AB Deuce Papageno’s Red Serge Boxer Nettelfield, Marta 04:02.0 5 30
Fredericton, NB Zora Zora D Kelly Spaniel (American Cocker) Kelly, Kelly 04:03.6 5 31
Nanaimo, BC Zzzeplin Zzzeplin Australian Cattle Dog Koiner, Pam 04:04.5 5 32
Kingston, ON Samwise Samwise Retriever (Golden) Lloyd, Brenda 04:05.0 5 33
Leduc, AB Hazel Trojan’s Once Upon A Time Rottweiler Younie, Elizabeth 04:07.0 5 34
Halifax, NS Genee WHYNOTS I wanna Rock & Roll All Night Manchester Terrier Bayers, Cindy 04:10.2 5 35
Kingston, ON Rori Rori English Shepherd Pitcher, Finola 04:11.0 5 36
Nanaimo, BC Gavin Gavin Shetland Sheepdog Barnett, Susan 04:13.0 5 37
Fredericton, NB Lucy Cowboys I Love Lucy Australian Shepherd Rosborough, Sharon 04:14.0 5 38
Nanaimo, BC ZEST ZEST Australian Shepherd Sloan, Philippa 04:18.7 5 39
Halifax, NS Trim Trim Poodle (Miniature) Lord, Leslie 04:18.7 5 40
Fredericton, NB Zuri Zuri Retriever (Labrador) Bishop-Smith, Jennifer 04:25.6 5 41
Fredericton, NB Atlas Atlas Border Collie Shaw, Meghan 04:28.0 5 42
Kingston, ON Mac Mac Cairn Terrier Oterholm, Eden 04:29.5 5 43
Regina, SK Fiona Fiona Doberman Pinscher Heaven, Leanne 04:37.2 5 44
Kingston, ON Skye Tor’s Girl Skye German Shepherd Dog Boisvert, Diane 04:49.0 5 45
Fredericton, NB KAMO COWBOY’S NEVER SEEN ‘ER COMIN’ Australian Shepherd Stairs, Jen 04:49.6 5 46
Leduc, AB Kobi Kobi Border Collie Love, Maureen 04:51.0 5 47
Newmarket, ON Poppy Zoldmali Quicksilver Wire Haired Hungarian Vizsla Lunney, Maureen 04:59.5 5 48
Leduc, AB Lily Eromit’s Tiger Lily Retriever (Labrador) Weltz, Lori 05:00.0 5 49
Nanaimo, BC Kruz Broomeacres Northbank EEZ Kruz German Shepherd Dog Banks, Margo 03:02.2 4 50
Halifax, NS Echo Echo Shetland Sheepdog Driscoll, Maria 03:10.6 4 51
Strathmore, AB Truffle Truffle Spaniel (English Cocker) Kraminsky, Ellen 03:21.0 4 52
Nanaimo, BC Nova Gaffle Place Ur Bets On Me V Kilmarnock Bullmastiff Taylor, Adrianne 03:38.1 4 53
Nanaimo, BC Willow Willow Boston Terrier Affi, Lisa 03:52.5 4 54
Kemptville, ON Grimm Addir’s Love at First Bite Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervuren) Heinbockel, Stephanie 03:54.0 4 55
Nanaimo, BC Otis Otis Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired) Nordman, Judy 03:58.4 4 56
Nanaimo, BC Fleur CAN Ch Littlewing’s Satin Flower Papillon Henigman, Margaret 04:00.0 4 57
Surrey, BC Molly Molly All-Canadian Spekat, Siobhain 04:00.0 4 58
Surrey, BC Petty Petty All-Canadian Haberl, Maxine 04:03.0 4 59
Surrey, BC Chewy Chewy All-Canadian Ho, Trina 04:05.0 4 60
Surrey, BC Henry Henry Weimaraner Bien, Patti 04:06.0 4 61
Red Deer, AB Capone Capone vom Bosen Blick Rottweiler Waters, Melissa 04:09.0 4 62
Newmarket, ON Zinc Zinc Border Collie Orr, Sandra 04:09.8 4 63
Red Deer, AB Tula Tula Australian Kelpie Oswald, Kelly 04:11.1 4 64
Nanaimo, BC Collins Bluemoon’s You’ll Be In My Heart Newfoundland Coombs, Kathleen 04:13.1 4 65
Fredericton, NB Hopper Hopper All-Canadian Belyea, Leah 04:25.0 4 66
Nanaimo, BC Sammy Sammy Retriever (Labrador) Furlotte, Heather 04:28.7 4 67
Kingston, ON Oliver Oliver Papillon locke, bonnie 04:30.0 4 68
Kingston, ON Riot Hellwigg’s Catching Fire German Shepherd Dog Bradford, Miqueilia 04:38.0 4 69
Kemptville, ON Gryphon Kortar’s Keltic Kharmer Siberian Husky McIntyre, Maryrose 04:39.0 4 70
Nanaimo, BC Amy Amy Spaniel (English Cocker) Speller, Doug 04:39.6 4 71
Kemptville, ON Lila Lila German Shepherd Dog Fillmore, Katherine 04:43.0 4 72
Newmarket, ON Willow Reidwood Stormy Skies Willow Setter (English) Stickle, Rhonda 04:46.5 4 73
Surrey, BC Dega Wynot Dare To Degage Pointer (English) Welch, Sue 04:48.0 4 74
Nanaimo, BC Wylie Kitsana’s Detecting Trouble Retriever (Golden) Duncan, Judy 04:52.7 4 75
Kemptville, ON Vinny Irka Zoldmali Wire Haired Hungarian Vizsla Lunney, Maureen 04:53.0 4 76
Newmarket, ON Ceilidh Ardbrae’s Ceilidh Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Frost, Maureen 04:54.8 4 77
Fredericton, NB Blossom Blossom Parson Russell Terrier Walsh, Davine 04:56.0 4 78
Newmarket, ON Kilo Kilo Rottweiler Apfel, Karin 04:58.4 4 79
Surrey, BC Levi Levi Portuguese Water Dog Desjardins, Linda 02:45.0 3 80
Nanaimo, BC Keesha Keesha Keeshond Nobel, Linda 03:05.3 3 81
Leduc, AB Bizi LookQuest Leap At The Chance Australian Shepherd Stetsko, Gina 03:06.6 3 82
Surrey, BC Diva Diva Weimaraner McInnis, Paula 03:11.0 3 83
Fredericton, NB Sprite Sprite Border Collie Vellenoweth, Tera 03:18.0 3 84
Strathmore, AB Jake Brave Jake Abitt Spaniel (English Springer) Lamoureux, Fay 03:21.1 3 85
Leduc, AB Bolt Uproar’s Firebolt Australian Shepherd Plishka, Wilma 03:45.0 3 86
Newmarket, ON Jax Jax Doberman Pinscher Beaulieu, Jennifer 03:50.6 3 87
Newmarket, ON Mr Mr Y of Tamsu Retriever (Labrador) Mairs, John 04:06.6 3 88
Surrey, BC Jake Jake Retriever (Labrador) wallace, nicola 04:10.0 3 89
Strathmore, AB Lucy Lucy Bull Terrier Brooker, Gabriela 04:16.0 3 90
Leduc, AB Copper Cintara Copper Myne at Ladylin Shiba Inu Humeniuk, Linda 04:17.0 3 91
Leduc, AB Walker Mojave’s Gateway to Gold Doberman Pinscher Merrick, Alison 04:39.0 3 92
Newmarket, ON Strut Strut Border Terrier Thomas, Goodie 04:44.6 3 93
Kingston, ON Rayne Bravepoint Guns N Roses Pointer (German Short-Haired) Docherty, Gail 04:50.0 3 94
Newmarket, ON Paco CHARBR Redstone Mist Portuguese Water Dog Dirsus, Diane 04:51.3 3 95
Kemptville, ON Riley Riley German Shepherd Dog Fischer, Nancy 04:59.0 3 96
Strathmore, AB Tula Tula Australian Kelpie Oswald, Kelly 01:09.3 2 97
Newmarket, ON Zydeco Zydeco Border Collie Orr, Sandra 01:35.3 2 98
Strathmore, AB Sushi Sushi Portuguese Water Dog Lewis, Nicole 01:53.2 2 99
Regina, SK Indie Oak Valleys Indie Schnauzer (Miniature) Brock, Catherine 02:04.0 2 100
Newmarket, ON Ada Elite’s Ada German Shepherd Dog Hall, Sherri 02:04.0 2 101
Kingston, ON Roxy Roxy All-Canadian O’Rourke, Kelsi 02:26.0 2 102
Newmarket, ON Baldur Baldur Australian Cattle Dog Workman, Rhonda 02:39.2 2 103
Leduc, AB Toby Toby Chihuahua Clifford, Heather 03:00.0 2 104
Kingston, ON Rhody Rhodium Yorkshire Terrier Phillips, Colleen 03:10.0 2 105
Kemptville, ON Thalys Thalys Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael) Beard, Paul 03:13.0 2 106
Surrey, BC Ryder Ryder All-Canadian Katnick, Cheryl 03:32.0 2 107
Halifax, NS Teyla Teyla All-Canadian Woodrow, Bridget 03:48.0 2 108
Newmarket, ON Red Red All-Canadian Taylor, Lesly 03:49.3 2 109
Regina, SK Emma Emma Pointer (German Short-Haired) Langen, Lori 03:55.0 2 110
Surrey, BC Indy Indiana Pointer (German Short-Haired) Korac, Mary 03:56.0 2 111
Newmarket, ON Prophet Prophet Retriever (Labrador) Vidal-Ribas, Victoria 04:04.5 2 112
Kemptville, ON Taz Taz Australian Shepherd Rocchio, Jane 04:05.0 2 113
Regina, SK Rookie Rookie Border Collie Legien, Christina 04:15.0 2 114
Newmarket, ON Crusade Crusade Border Collie Vanderheiden, Lisa 04:16.2 2 115
Nanaimo, BC Ever Ever Spaniel (English Cocker) Holoboff, Bev 04:18.2 2 116
Regina, SK Reese Del Brave Flying Colours Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Kipper, Patti 04:22.0 2 117
Kemptville, ON Ben Benjamin Nicholas Retriever (Labrador) McTaggart, Dian 04:35.0 2 118
Newmarket, ON Rooney Rooney Border Collie Mayeda, Carol 04:35.9 2 119
Surrey, BC Cruze Ashwyn Driving Force Shetland Sheepdog Plunkett, Pamela 04:52.0 2 120
Newmarket, ON Fleck Fleck Setter (English) Sibley, Diane 04:52.4 2 121
Surrey, BC Rex Rex Border Collie Koyama, Rie 04:57.0 2 122
Red Deer, AB Reed Brrams Maybe It Was Memphis Border Terrier Krug, Lori-Anne 00:43.0 1 123
Strathmore, AB BB Sparklize Midnight Believer Dandie Dinmont Terrier Blary, Mayumi 00:55.0 1 124
Strathmore, AB Solo Solo Retriever (Flat-Coated) Gaviller, Cathy 00:55.1 1 125
Strathmore, AB Johnny Grickles Johnny Peanut Jack Russell Terrier Henker, Patti 01:10.4 1 126
Surrey, BC Athena Athena American Staffordshire Terrier Worrall, Kaitlyn 01:14.0 1 127
Nanaimo, BC Nikki Rose Nikki Rose American Eskimo Dog (Miniature) Hodgson, Mary Louise 01:46.8 1 128
Nanaimo, BC Watson Watson Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Stevens, Susan 02:16.4 1 129
Strathmore, AB Harlo Jean Harlo Jean German Shepherd Dog Harris, Shelley 02:41.5 1 130
Newmarket, ON Piper Piper Retriever (Golden) Hamilton, Diane 02:41.8 1 131
Newmarket, ON Driver Rachburn’s Bronze Avenger Collie (Smooth) Burns, Heather 02:42.7 1 132
Kemptville, ON Ellie-Mae Ellie-Mae Collie (Rough) Purcell, Sue 03:02.0 1 133
Newmarket, ON Hazel Hazel Retriever (Golden) Leclerc, Carole 03:05.8 1 134
Kemptville, ON Follie Follie Retriever (Golden) Chafe, Virginia 03:34.0 1 135
Kemptville, ON Darragh Merrymoon Pluperfect Pinafore Welsh Corgi (Cardigan) McPherson, Debra 04:07.0 1 136
Newmarket, ON Skye Skye Border Collie Mayeda, Carol 05:00.0 0 137
Newmarket, ON Parker Parker Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Ritchie, Carol 05:00.0 0 137
Newmarket, ON Lulu Lulu German Shepherd Dog Stemp, Jim 05:00.0 0 137
Newmarket, ON Teyla Just Teyla dei Precision German Shepherd Dog Stemp, Julia 05:00.0 0 137
Regina, SK Daisy Daisy Retriever (Golden) Boan, Susan 05:00.0 0 137
Surrey, BC Momo Momo Retriever (Golden) Nomura, Machiko 05:00.0 0 137
Surrey, BC Dusty Dusty Rough Collie Laurelle Oldford-Down 05:00.0 0 137
Leduc, AB Rosie Serafina’s She’s A Pinup Girl at Darkstone Cane Corso Rodd, Tracey 05:00.0 0 137
Leduc, AB Quid Versaterre Strike It Rich Border Terrier Krug, Lori-Anne 05:00.0 0 137
Leduc, AB Kizmet Kizmet Rottweiler Skoreiko, Marina 05:00.0 0 137
Red Deer, AB Buddy Fortail’s Guardian Spirit Rottweiler Skeldon, Janice 05:00.0 0 137
Red Deer, AB Kehleyr OPP’S Catching Fire Schnauzer (Giant) Rowe, Debbie 05:00.0 0 137

Level 3

Event location Call name Reg name Breed Handler Time of final find Hides found Rank
Regina, SK Karma Karma German Shepherd Dog Legien, Christina 03:26.8 5 1
Surrey, BC Elias Torg’s Match In The Gas Tank Retriever (Labrador) Hasselbach, Michelle 04:26.5 5 2
Halifax, NS Devlin Neumannsown Millennium Falcon Spaniel (Brittany) Patterson, Shona 04:28.1 5 3
Leduc, AB Kohlt Kohlt Dutch Shepherd King, Ryan-Ann 04:41.0 5 4
Surrey, BC Mario Mario Portuguese Water Dog Desjardins, Linda 04:55.5 5 5
Newmarket, ON Sheriff Sheriff Retriever (Labrador) Sibley, Susan 03:34.6 4 6
Kingston, ON Dali Dali All-Canadian Wolfram, Marg 04:02.0 4 7
Nanaimo, BC Ambush Aria Van Wijn Tuin Dutch Shepherd Luzzi, Sheri 04:10.3 4 8
Kingston, ON Soxx Soxx All-Canadian Yost, Sue 04:16.0 4 9
Red Deer, AB Glitch Alphapack’s To Mend And Defend German Shepherd Dog McAunaul, Carrie 04:21.0 4 10
Kingston, ON Quick Quick Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Archibald, Val 04:22.0 4 11
Strathmore, AB Kalla Kalla Vonrothhaus German Shepherd Dog Todd, Danielle 04:22.6 4 12
Surrey, BC Hubble Hubble All-Canadian ISAAC, LINDSAY 04:36.0 4 13
Red Deer, AB Swift Hellfire’s Swift Flying Chickadee Spaniel (English Springer) Ferguson, Rebecca 04:51.0 4 14
Fredericton, NB Samson Samson German Shepherd Dog Smith, Tanya 04:52.0 4 15
Newmarket, ON Dakota Dakota All-Canadian Coen, Kathy 04:52.6 4 16
Fredericton, NB Kricket Clearfire Kricket The Chirpbug Australian Shepherd Stairs, Jen 04:57.0 4 17
Leduc, AB Brodie Coppermoon Lightning Bug Retriever (Golden) Csongradi, Deborah 02:20.0 3 18
Strathmore, AB Lisa Lisa Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) James, Wendy 02:30.2 3 19
Kingston, ON Thunder Thunder Miniature Australian Shepherd Sawicki, Tina 03:07.0 3 20
Surrey, BC Mysty May Mysty May German Shepherd Dog Downs, Angel 03:11.0 3 21
Nanaimo, BC Felix Felix Poodle (Standard) McKelvey, Lee 03:22.9 3 22
Newmarket, ON Heidi Heidi All-Canadian Dirsus, Diane 03:34.5 3 23
Halifax, NS Jack Jack All-Canadian Turple, Kimberley 04:07.4 3 24
Red Deer, AB Max Max All-Canadian Woroschuk, Tracy 04:07.5 3 25
Leduc, AB Tex LookQuest Last Cat Standing Australian Shepherd Stetsko, Gina 04:08.0 3 26
Newmarket, ON Lancelot Lancelot Spaniel (English Cocker) Gaboury, Julie 04:08.4 3 27
Newmarket, ON Style Style Border Collie Book, Jane 04:13.2 3 28
Newmarket, ON Marshall Pirate’s Solar Eclipse Retriever (Labrador) Sibley, Susan 04:20.4 3 29
Surrey, BC Siri Sprenkel’s Sirius Spice Bulldog (American) OLoughlin, Fay 04:21.0 3 30
Kingston, ON Rudy Rudy Australian Shepherd Weeks-Llera, Jennifer 04:47.0 3 31
Leduc, AB Leelu Leelu All-Canadian Thielen, Joanne 04:56.0 3 32
Kingston, ON Dare Dare Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois) Archibald, Jamie 04:59.0 3 33
Nanaimo, BC Grady Cambridge Lord Grady Brown Retriever (Labrador) Morley, Sheila 05:00.0 3 34
Surrey, BC Romeo Romeo Pug Debbie Wixalbrown 01:51.0 2 35
Newmarket, ON Tusket Kare’s Tusket Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Saunders, Ann 01:55.2 2 36
Newmarket, ON Milo Milo Retriever (Labrador) Sibley, Diane 03:17.4 2 37
Nanaimo, BC Gryffin Western’s Sirius Black Retriever (Labrador) Furlotte, Angela 04:12.6 2 38
Nanaimo, BC Uno Broomeacres BB Uno German Shepherd Dog Wilson, Heather 04:14.4 2 39
Kemptville, ON Sage Kortar’s Kuest 4 Knowledge Siberian Husky McIntyre, Maryrose 04:32.0 2 40
Kemptville, ON Lariat Rancourt’s Built Ford Tough Spaniel (Brittany) Edh, Stephanie 04:45.0 2 41
Nanaimo, BC Twig Twig Boston Terrier Affi, Lisa 04:54.6 2 42
Halifax, NS Charlie Premina’s Charlie Shetland Sheepdog Driscoll, Maria 01:29.8 1 43
Surrey, BC Loki SHADOW Malinios Tony 02:06.0 1 44
Nanaimo, BC Noodle Delkry’s Mister Noodle Poodle (Toy) WILSON, HEATHER 03:07.6 1 45
Newmarket, ON Pixie Pixie vom Kimberhund German Shepherd Dog Mairs, John 03:26.2 1 46
Leduc, AB Posh Ashemburg’s Lady B Fly Rottweiler Skoreiko, Marina 03:50.0 1 47
Nanaimo, BC Egypt Egypt Spaniel (English Cocker) Holoboff, Bev 03:51.7 1 48
Newmarket, ON Grail Cavanhill’s Act of Courage Retriever (Labrador) Vidal-Ribas, Victoria 05:00.0 pulled 49
Newmarket, ON Maci Maci German Shepherd Dog Polny, Leanne 05:00.0 0 49
Nanaimo, BC Ella Broomeacres Llorelei Ella German Shepherd Dog Langley, Janice 05:00.0 0 49

How it Works
The format is that competitors will arrive at a designated time to search 5 rooms in 5 minutes. This ensures that the number of competitors at the venue will be minimal. Each room will have one scented object in it and the teams must identify as many objects that they can in the time allowed. Rooms can be searched in any order. The winning teams will be those that find the most objects in the shortest time.
  • Competition will be divided into 3 divisions. Level 1: Untitled/Started; Level 2: Advanced/Excellent and Level 3: Elite or Professional. Competitors may only enter a single dog per level, but can enter a second dog in a level higher than they are titled in. Each dog/ handler team may only compete ONCE, regardless of where they enter.
  • Each division will have 1st to 3rd placements, with SDDA providing the awards and prize money after the event is completed and results have been submitted. Prize money will be $100 for 1st, $50 for 2nd and $25 for 3rd place.
  • Each competitor will be given an 8-minute time slot to arrive, check in and ask any questions and do their 5-minute search so hosts are encouraged to provide as much information in their welcome letters as possible. There will be NO walk-throughs.
  • Scented objects can be anything identifiable and removeable and the difficulty of the location will increase with each level. Scents will be wintergreen for the first level, pine for the second level and thyme for the third level.
  • Items will be placed by the host or a designated alternative “judge” who will accompany the team into each area to confirm if they identify the correct item. The host/judge will be the only other person in the search area besides the handler.
  • Handlers must identify the object to the judge verbally. For example: “the green purse” or “the soap dish.” The judge will reply with “correct” or “no/ incorrect”. Handlers must not touch the items.
  • There is no penalty except time for guessing items incorrectly. You can leave rooms at any time and return to them if time remains.
  • Dogs may touch or walk on objects but dogs that damage objects or reveal the hide will be excused.
  • The two timers will start their stopwatches at the threshold of the first room and stop the time when the final object is found or call “time” when the time runs out. The official recorded time will be the average of the two times noted.
  • Entry fees will be $50. The host will forward these to SDDA along with the results after the event.
  • Once all entry times and results have been received by the SDDA, awards and prize money will be mailed by the SDDA. Prize cheques will be $100 for 1st place, $50 for 2nd place and $25 for 3rd place.
  • Hides are to be placed in removeable objects so that the items can be taken out for subsequent levels. Each level will have a different hide object. Hides will increase in difficulty with each level as per the guidelines in the SDDA Rule Book.
Dogs must be registered with the SDDA. This allows us to confirm title and contact owners in case of any issues. Hosts will be able to check that entries comply with title level but are not responsible for incorrect entries. If a competitor enters the wrong level, their result will be voided by the SDDA.
A dog and handler team may only be entered once in an official Boneyard Challenge and dogs must be entered at the level they have a title OR above. Handlers may only enter one dog per level at any single event. For competitors with multiple dogs at the same level, you have some options:
  1. You can level up. That is, you may enter the next level up from your dog’s title (you cannot level down). Eg. If you have an Advanced titled dog and an Excellent titled dog, one dog can be entered at Level 3 (Elite/Professional).
  2. You can enter another dog on a different day if available. This can be in your own province or another if travel is allowed.
  3. You can enter another dog with a different handler. Of course, no discussion of the search areas is allowed, so the dog should remain with the alternate handler in a separate location from you until both dogs have run.
Hosts that wish to enter dogs must find an alternate qualified person to judge (at least) the Level they are entered in or they may attend a different event hosted by someone else where possible.
All registrations will go through the host who will provide all registration information. Entry fees are set at $50 per dog/ handler team. Event dates will be posted on the SDDA website with host contact information.
Keeping score
We encourage all organizers to use the workbook linked below.  Consistency in score keeping should make it relatively easy for us to post results following the completion of the 2020 Boneyard Challenge.
Besides a couple cells for trial info, the workbook contains columns for dog & handler information and for each level as outlined above.  A dog should only be entered in ONE level.
Please ensure to record the data from BOTH time keepers.  Excel will calculate the average.  Times are to be entered in the following format:
mm:ss.nn
mm = minutes followed by a colon
ss = seconds followed by a period
nn = hundredths of a second
Upon completion of the trial and verification of the results, please email the workbook to eric@sportingdetectiondogs.ca
Please note: the workbook is NOT protected in any way.  You may sort and filter data as you wish.  Do us a favour though, don’t mess with the formulas :).

Upcoming Events